Accident Cessna P210N N7217S, Sunday 18 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7217S
MSN: P21000132
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3780 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-B17 F/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rifle, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rifle-Garfield County Regional Airport, CO (KRIL)
Destination airport:Rifle-Garfield County Regional Airport, CO (KRIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the initial climb he retarded the power lever and the engine did not respond and remained at full power. He attempted to cycle the power level and only experienced a change in power output when the control was at the flight idle position and at the full-power position. While preparing to land, the pilot cycled the power between flight idle and full power in an effort to maintain airspeed and attain the proper glide path. During final approach, the pilot attempted to increase power again but the engine did not respond and remained at flight idle. The airplane landed short of the approach end of the runway and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the engine and associated components revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The investigative team and an independent certificated flight instructor duplicated the engine power anomalies described by the pilot by manipulating the propeller condition lever in place of the power lever, which is likely what the pilot did prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly identify the power lever and, instead, manipulating the propeller condition lever.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10FA021

Location