Accident Cessna A185F N1677R, Sunday 18 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 2009
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1677R
MSN: 18502400
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3713 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sand Coulee, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Falls, MT (1MT7)
Destination airport:Great Falls, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a grass runway, with a 30-degree right crosswind. He reported that when the airplane touched down, during the landing rollout, the right wing "came up" and the airplane began to swerve. The pilot reported that he was able to correct the swerve; however, the left wing "hit the turf," which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA024

Location