Tailstrike Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N861MA, Thursday 15 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 2009
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Mokulele Air Group Inc
Registration: N861MA
MSN: 208B0825
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:5008 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Molokai Airport, Molokai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport, HI (MKK/PHMK)
Destination airport:Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport, HI (MKK/PHMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The director of operations reported that after the passengers were boarded, the flight crew noted a discrepancy in the load manifest and the pilot-in-command (PIC) exited the airplane. The PIC reported that the ramp agent was instructed to put the tail stand in place; however, the agent ignored the instructions and entered the airplane via the aft door with the passengers still on board. The airplane subsequently tilted downward and sustained a tail strike, which resulted in structural damage to a fuselage bulkhead.

Probable Cause: The failure of the ramp agent to use a tail stand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 2013 N861MA Mokulele Airlines 0 Piilani Highway, Kihei, Maui sub

Location