Bird strike Accident Cessna U206F N7138Q, Wednesday 7 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 2009
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7138Q
MSN: U20603074
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:13354 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:Nanwalek, AK (AK07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that after departing on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal cross-country flight, he heard a thump, and he elected to return to his departure airport to investigate. A postflight inspection revealed damage to the airplane's outboard portion of the right wing, with bird feathers and blood imbedded in the leading edge. A subsequent maintenance examination revealed structural damage to the airplane's right wing spar. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2005 N7138Q Homer Air Inc. 0 Homer, AK sub

Location