Accident Aerostar RX-7 N9126K, Monday 5 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 October 2009
Time:07:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-7
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9126K
MSN: RX7-3326
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:192 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a morning balloon competition flight the pilot was attempting to maneuver the balloon in order to drop a marker on a target. When approaching the target area the pilot said she was flying approximately 15 feet above ground level when she 'burned to ascend” over a steel frame sponsor's tent on the edge of the competition target area. The balloon cleared the rear of the tent, but the basket struck the front edge. A review of a video recording of the event shows that the impact abruptly tilted the basket more than 45 degrees. The passenger was ejected and fell approximately 30 feet to the ground. Suddenly minus the weight of the missing passenger the balloon then ascended rapidly and the pilot attempted to correct by venting. The rapid climb and the venting at the top of the balloon envelope caused the mouth of the balloon to close and the balloon then began descending rapidly. The pilot was unable to correct the descent with a burn because the closed mouth was being burned by the flames from the burner. The balloon landed hard and sustained minor damage. The passenger and pilot both sustained serious injuries.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a known obstacle and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the balloon during the sudden climb following the ejection of the passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2019 N9126K 0 Rio Rancho, New Mexico w/o
Heavy landing

Location