Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 47D-1 N74004, Friday 2 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 2009
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74004
MSN: 403
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:9389 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dorrance, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castle Creek, NY
Destination airport:Hazleton Airport, PA (HZL/KHZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection of his helicopter "including checking fuel tank was full and without water or other contaminants." The cross country flight was estimated to be one hour and forty-five minutes. Based upon past performance and lack of guidance from the manufacturer, he determined that the helicopter consumed about 13 gallons-per-hour, resulting in a total consumption of 22.8 gallons of fuel, which would leave approximately 6 gallons remaining in the 29-gallon fuel system. After one hour and twenty five minutes of flight time and approximately 5 nautical miles from the destination airport, the engine quit suddenly. The pilot performed an autorotation maneuver; however, the tail boom impacted a dirt and stone pile causing substantial damage to the tail boom. Post accident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that "the fuel tank was empty" and a "small amount of fuel was found in both the carburetor and the gascolator." Samples from both were verified to be free of water or contaminants. A slight indication of blue fuel stain was found at the fitting for the fuel line which connects the fuel tank and the carburetor. Additional inspection and testing was performed by the helicopter's Airframe and Powerplant maintenance technician twelve days after the accident in an effort to determine the origin of the fuel leak; however, the results were inconclusive. Fuel stains were noted on the carburetor around the split line of the two body halves, and around the fuel strainer screen on the left side.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA001

Location