Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601 N81FW, Thursday 1 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 October 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:
Registration: N81FW
MSN: 61-0049-94
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Destination airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner selected the landing gear to the extended position in preparation for landing. The amber light, which was designed to illuminate temporarily to indicate that the gear was in transit, did not illuminate during the gear extension, but all other indications were normal. After touchdown on the paved runway, the nose gear did not remain extended and the airplane pitched down until the nose contacted the runway surface. The airplane came to a stop on the runway and sustained substantial damage. Preliminary examination revealed that the cockpit landing gear position indicator lights functioned properly. However, lack of replacement parts availability had prevented the repair of the airplane through at least January 2011, and the detailed functional checks and examinations that were planned to be conducted concurrently with the repair have not been accomplished. Maintenance records documented several recent, preaccident repairs to the nose and main landing gear systems, but it could not be determined whether the nose gear collapse was related to those maintenance activities.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the nose landing gear during landing rollout for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA009

Location