Accident Piper J3C-65 N3260N, Tuesday 29 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3260N
MSN: 22452
Total airframe hrs:3629 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental C85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spearfish, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spearfish-Black Hills Airport, SD (SPF/KSPF)
Destination airport:Spearfish-Black Hills Airport, SD (SPF/KSPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane when the accident occurred. He reported that after his third landing he advanced engine power for another takeoff, but lost directional control and the airplane ground looped. The aft fuselage and right elevator were substantially damaged during the ground loop. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA608
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA608

Location