Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N7944L, Saturday 26 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 2009
Time:07:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Fly'n Oma's Aviation
Registration: N7944L
MSN: MB 143
Total airframe hrs:3417 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV)
Destination airport:Tehachapi-Kern County Airport, CA (TSP/KTSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he overshot his turn to final and had to bank hard left to align with the center of the runway; as a result he was off to the extreme left side of the runway. He banked hard right to correct, and landed hard on the left edge of the runway. The airplane bounced and landed on the right side of the runway. The pilot stated that he added power in an attempt to salvage the landing; however, the airplane departed the runway, impacted a chain link fence, and came to rest nose down. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine experienced no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain an established approach path while on final approach resulting in an improper flare and bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA466
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA466

Location