Fuel exhaustion Accident Agusta A109 N129AL, Tuesday 22 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2009
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109
Owner/operator:Omniflight Helicopters
Registration: N129AL
MSN: 10029
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:5606 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that at 70 miles from his destination he determined that he would be landing closer to minimum fuel than he had planned. He continued to the destination and passed over one airport because it did not have any services. At 35 miles from the destination, the low fuel caution-warning for fuel tank 2 illuminated, followed by a low fuel caution-warning for fuel tank 1. The pilot thought that he would still land with some reserve and continued to fly to his destination airport. Approximately 1 mile from the destination airport the helicopter experienced a dual engine flame-out. The pilot autorotated to a sports field where the helicopter landed hard, sustaining damage to the main rotor blades, tail rotor, tail boom, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot stated that the helicopter and engines had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and his decision to continue flight with a known low fuel level state.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA462
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA462

Location