Accident Piper PA-22 N2601P, Monday 21 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2601P
MSN: 22-2934
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seward, AK (NA )
Destination airport:Seward, AK (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot and one passenger were taking off from a remote island beach in his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight when the accident occurred. The pilot related that as the airplane accelerated on the beach, the main landing gear wheels encountered soft sand, the airplane quickly slowed and then nosed over. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and that the accident could have been prevented if the airplane had larger tires, or if he had selected a firmer takeoff area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, resulting in a loss of control and a nose over during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA105

Location