Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1C-180 N52PH, Saturday 19 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 2009
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52PH
MSN: 3043
Total airframe hrs:158 hours
Engine model:Lycoming o-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Princeton Municipal Airport, MN (KPNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing the airplane's tail began to "oscillate" when it contacted the runway. The airplane then drifted off the right side of the runway and the right main landing gear wheel encountered the adjacent terrain. The airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage that included wrinkling of the left wing skin, damage to the vertical stabilizer, and damage to the left side of the fuselage near the windshield. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were uninjured. No mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA596
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA596

Location