Accident Aviat A-1C N82PL, Thursday 17 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 2009
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N82PL
MSN: 3047
Total airframe hrs:236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McArthur, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McArthur, CA (KPVT)
Destination airport:McArthur, CA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was located in the front seat of the tail wheel equipped airplane, had just completed two uneventful full stop landings at the private grass airstrip. The pilot in the rear seat then took the controls, and departed with the intention of performing a full stop landing. The rear seated pilot stated that during the landing, cattle ran from behind a line of trees, and onto the runway. He did not have enough separation from the cattle to perform a go-around, so he aggressively applied the brakes. The airplane subsequently nosed over causing substantial damage to the wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing due to animals unexpectedly running onto the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA456
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA456

Location