Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9985D, Thursday 3 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 2009
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9985D
MSN: 22-6777
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3141 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Belmopan Airport (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taking off from a sand and gravel-covered off-airport site, on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. He reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane did not become airborne before reaching the end of the site, and the main wheels struck a pool of water at the departure end. The airplane subsequently nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that it was a poor decision to land at the off-airport site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area, resulting in a nose over during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA095

Location