Accident Aviat A-1B N37HY, Thursday 3 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 2009
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of the Interior
Registration: N37HY
MSN: 2037
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2311 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK)
Destination airport:Gulkana, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a federal public use wildlife surveillance flight under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The pilot reported that while landing at an off-airport site he applied the brakes too hard and the airplane nosed over. He reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies, and that the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wing lift struts, the vertical stabilizer, and the tops of the wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during an off-airport landing, resulting in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09TA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09TA092

Location