Accident Helio H-295 N6468V, Wednesday 2 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Kirk Gay
Registration: N6468V
MSN: 1424
Total airframe hrs:7041 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koliganek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nadunumu Airport (NDN)
Destination airport:Nushagak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, passenger flight in conjunction with his fish guiding business when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he was flying about 700 feet above ground level in his float-equipped, single-engine airplane, when he began transferring fuel from the auxiliary fuel tank to the main fuel tank, and the engine lost power. After a failed attempt to restart the engine, he said he was forced to land the airplane on the tundra. The pilot said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. He further reported that it had been raining for several days, and he should have sumped the fuel tanks prior to takeoff. He also stated that he should have initiated the fuel transfer at a higher altitude over terrain that was suitable for landing. He said the float attachments and the fuselage were damaged during the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight due to water in the fuel, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA091

Location