Hard landing Accident Socata TBM700 N715V, Saturday 29 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 2009
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Dml Aviation LLC
Registration: N715V
MSN: 108
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:4013 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Destination airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during landing with the airplane near the runway threshold and at about 85 knots, "the bottom dropped out." The airplane's right main landing gear then impacted the runway. The airplane's right wing was substantially damaged during the hard landing. The pilot stated that during the approach the control tower gave him three different wind advisories, varying from 260 to 300 degrees. At the time of the accident, the winds were reported from the northeast at 18 knots, gusting to 25 knots. There were no reported anomalies with the airplane's flight controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot's hard landing during gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA554
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA554

Location