Accident Cessna 210K N4600Q, Thursday 27 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 2009
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Sedona Sky Treks Inc
Registration: N4600Q
MSN: 21059500
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:8192 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Destination airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight he observed an oil pressure reading of zero, followed about 4 minutes later by a total loss of engine power. He made a successful forced landing to an open meadow, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine's firewall. A post accident examination of the engine revealed that the engine's crankshaft and connecting rod bearings exhibited lubrication distress and thermal damage, and that the number 3 crankshaft main bearing exhibited lubrication distress. It was also observed that a gasket located between the STC oil filter adapter and the oil pump housing was displaced and contained dark stains. STC instructions require that after the oil filter adapter has been installed, to re-torque the adapter after 10 hours of operation. An airframe and power plant mechanic stated that he had re-torqued the oil filter adapter, but could not produce a record of the completed maintenance action.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the displaced oil filter adapter gasket, which resulted in an oil leak and oil exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA422

Location