Accident Weber Pelican N713DW, Wednesday 26 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2009
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Weber Pelican
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N713DW
MSN: 601
Total airframe hrs:296 hours
Engine model:Rotex 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Searcy Municipal Airport, AR (KSRC)
Destination airport:Searcy Municipal Airport, AR (KSRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off for a test flight and after climbing approximately 500 feet, and with about 1,000 to 1,500 feet of runway remaining, the engine lost power. The pilot lowered the nose to maintain airspeed and made a forced landing in a field at the end of the runway. Upon touchdown, the landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded a few feet before coming to a stop. Postaccident examination indicated that the fuel selector was in the "OFF" position; the pilot thought it was in the "ON" position. The design of the selector handle was such that the "tail" of the selector handle was in the "OFF" position. A 180-degree twist of the handle would have placed it in the "ON" position.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's incorrect positioning of the fuel selector valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA551
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA551

Location