Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N98KR, Monday 24 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 2009
Time:16:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Helicopter Applicators Inc
Registration: N98KR
MSN: 45683
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7144 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gumboro Township, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gumboro Township, DE
Destination airport:Gumboro Township, DE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot stated that he was completing an aerial application flight due to deteriorating weather. After landing on a wet, elevated platform, he exited the running helicopter, which was a common company practice during refueling and reloading operations. Moments later, the helicopter yawed to the right, slid off the platform and landed on the mast, resulting in substantial damage to the rotor assembly, left side fuselage, and tail boom. The pilot later stated that he did not recall securing the flight controls before exiting the helicopter. A Federal Aviation Administration examination of the accident scene revealed that the flight control friction locks were not tight, and that the landing platform was not level. A representative of the helicopter manufacturer stated that there was nothing published by the company that restricted a pilot from exiting a helicopter while it was running. However, there is a note in the pilot's operating handbook for the engine shutdown procedure that states, 'Pilot -- remain at flight controls until rotor has come to a complete stop.” A representative of the National Agricultural Aviation Association stated that although the practice of hot refueling was common in the industry, the practice of exiting a running helicopter was not.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the flight controls before exiting the running helicopter. Contributing to the accident was the operator's practice of exiting the helicopter while it was still running.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA482

Location