Accident Piper PA-22 N1415A, Sunday 23 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 2009
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1415A
MSN: 22-326
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:1599 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuskegee, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, LA (LA87)
Destination airport:Tuskegee, AL (06A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a cross country flight, the pilot entered the traffic pattern for a landing on runway 31. The pilot was advised via the airport Unicom frequency that the winds were unpredictable, and observed that 'the windsock indicated little if any wind.” After the flare for landing on the 5,003-foot-long by 100-foot-wide asphalt runway, the tail-wheel-equipped airplane "weathervaned" to the right. The pilot then decided to abort the landing; however the airplane departed the right side of the runway and impacted a berm, resulting in serious injury to the pilot and substantial damage to the airplane. Winds recorded 16 nautical miles northeast of the airport were aligned with the runway heading at 9 knots, gusting to 14 knots. Another airport located 31 nautical miles northwest recorded winds at 330 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 19 knots. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The inspector found skid marks from both tires on the runway surface and he noted that the airplane sustained damage to the engine firewall, fuselage, and wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA475
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA475

Location