Accident Piper PA-12 N92770, Saturday 22 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2009
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Bush Jonathan
Registration: N92770
MSN: 12-215
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:404 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL)
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off-airport, tundra-covered site, at the conclusion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The pilot reported that during the landing roll the main wheels sunk into the soft, wet terrain, and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing lift strut. He reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on unsuitable soft, wet terrain, which resulted in a nose-over on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2011 N92770 Private 1 Near a private airstrip, Delta junction, AK sub
Loss of control

Location