Accident Cessna T210M N732MM, Saturday 22 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2009
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Star Aviation Inc
Registration: N732MM
MSN: 21061620
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6382 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalton Municipal Airport, GA (DNN/KDNN)
Destination airport:Dalton Municipal Airport, GA (DNN/KDNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In preparation for landing, the pilot lowered the landing gear and noticed the right landing gear light was not illuminated. After repeated unsuccessful attempts to lower the landing gear, he manually extended it and it appeared down and locked. The pilot then confirmed with ground personnel that all three landing gear appeared to be extended. During touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane swerved to the right and traveled off the side of the runway. Examination of the landing gear system revealed the right main landing gear downlock actuator spring was distorted.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear actuator downlock spring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA474
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA474

Location