Accident Taylorcraft BCS-65 N8023Q, Friday 21 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 2009
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BCS-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8023Q
MSN: 3135
Total airframe hrs:2076 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU)
Destination airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the engine lost power shortly after takeoff. The pilot performed a forced landing to an adjacent field. During the forced landing the airplane was substantially damaged. An examination of the airplane, conducted by the Federal Aviation Administration, revealed no preaccident anomalies. According to the carburetor icing chart, the meteorological conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial climb due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA546
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA546

Location