Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4177L, Wednesday 19 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2009
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sabena Airline Training Center, Inc.
Registration: N4177L
MSN: 2843210
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:14500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during a crosswind landing just prior to the airplane's nose wheel touching down, the airplane's right wing rose and the airplane began to veer to the left. The airplane exited the runway to the left, impacted a runway sign, and ground looped. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the left main landing gear strut and the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA406

Location