Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-12 N7556H, Tuesday 18 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2009
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Dennis Mazzoni / John Pallante
Registration: N7556H
MSN: 12-423
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Holly, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Holly-South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY)
Destination airport:Mount Holly-South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after he lowered the tailwheel to the runway on landing, the airplane became "squirrely" and veered to the left. He attempted to correct the trajectory with the application of "full left rudder and brake," but the airplane departed the dry paved surface of the 50-foot-wide runway and ground-looped in the grass on the left side of the runway. The pilot believed that the non-pilot-rated passenger had inadvertently interfered with the airplane controls, but the passenger denied any interference. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the airplane and stated that the tailwheel centering mechanism was "weak," and could "easily" be moved out of the centered position. An FAA-conducted functional check of the left brake system determined that the system operated normally. The right braking system was damaged in the accident, which precluded a functional check, but the FAA inspector reported that a visual check did not reveal any preaccident failures.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA468

Location