Loss of control Accident Thrush S-2R-T660 N660RB, Sunday 16 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2009
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A660 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S-2R-T660
Owner/operator:Boardman Air Service LLC
Registration: N660RB
MSN: T660-114DC
Total airframe hrs:556 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worthington, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Worthington Municipal Airport, MN (KOTG)
Destination airport:Worthington Municipal Airport, MN (KOTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he heard and felt a 'loud pop” at the end of a spray run and realized he did not have elevator control. The pilot controlled the pitch attitude using power and elevator trim as he flew back to an airport to land. The pilot decided to land at a higher than normal airspeed so he could maintain control of the airplane. The airplane bounced twice during the landing. During the second runway impact, the main gear collapsed. The airplane slid approximately 200 feet and veered off the right side of the runway prior to coming to rest and sustained substantial damage to the right wing. A post accident examination of the airplane revealed the elevator push-pull rod was fractured through the first full thread of the threaded shaft adjacent to the conical section. The remaining threaded section of the rod was threaded into the monoball spherical bearing fitting. A metallurgical examination revealed a fatigue fracture that initiated from both sides of the threaded shank on the rod end. Examination of the monoball bearing revealed several dents in the metallic bearing shield. The shape, size, and location of the dents and the deformation of the bearing shield were consistent with over-travel contact by the boss on the monoball bearing.

Probable Cause: A fatigue failure of the elevator push-pull rod which resulted in the pilot's inability to control the aircraft's pitch attitude while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA526
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA526

Location