Accident Kitfox N39FM, Sunday 16 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2009
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox
Owner/operator:
Registration: N39FM
MSN: 76
Total airframe hrs:304 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crawford, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crawford, CO (99V)
Destination airport:Crawford, CO (99V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting aerial observation of his pipeline head gate to check for debris. He overflew the area at 150 feet above ground level (agl) and "observed a light tailwind and no downdraft." He performed a left 360 degree turn and flew over the area a second time between 50 and 60 feet agl. The airplane encountered a "severe downdraft" and settled into terrain. The right wing spar was broken in the impact, as was the right main landing gear and nosewheel. The propeller was destroyed. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into a severe downdraft at low altitude after encountering tailwind over the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA528
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA528

Location