Accident T-Bird II N5559A, Saturday 15 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 2009
Time:18:40 LT
Type:T-Bird II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5559A
MSN: TB2-001
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dundee, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strasburg, OH
Destination airport:Dundee, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at an altitude of 400 to 500 feet above the ground the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. The airplane contacted an embankment during an off-airport emergency landing in a corn field, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported that the outer crankshaft seal on the ignition side of the engine was not fully functional, resulting in a drop in vacuum pressure and a subsequent loss of fuel pressure. The pilot did not hold a pilot certificate.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the outer crankshaft seal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA531
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA531

Location