Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83278, Friday 14 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 2009
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Mkt LLC
Registration: N83278
MSN: 18-7709047
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaktovik, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaktovik, AK
Destination airport:Barter Island, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, personal cross-country flight when the accident occurred. The pilot said during takeoff from an off-airport site, the airplane hit a bump and became airborne prematurely. When the airplane settled to the ground, she said the right main landing gear wheel landed in a depression, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot said the right wing struck the ground, and the airplane veered to the right. The left main landing gear which collapsed, side-loading allowing the left wing to hit the ground. She said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. She said the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 1983 N83278 Keith Mitchell 0 Fort Yukon, AK sub

Location