Accident Bell 47G-2A N9526, Tuesday 11 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9526
MSN: 1288-16
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:13294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covert, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rensselaer Airport, IN (RNZ/KRZL)
Destination airport:Greenville, MI (MI80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot topped off the fuel tanks prior to takeoff. Approximately two hours later, a loss of engine power was experienced. The pilot performed an autorotation to a field; however, the tail rotor contacted a 4x4 wooden post during the landing. This resulted in substantial damage to the tail boom. Inspection of the helicopter revealed the left fuel tank was empty and the right fuel tank was full. Inspection of the fuel system revealed the right tank fuel vent was completely blocked by mud dauber debris along with the remains of two mud daubers. The left fuel tank vent was partially blocked by mud dauber debris. Both tanks feed to a central line which provides fuel to the engine. In addition, the nut on the T-fitting from the left tank fuel line was found finger tight.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of blocked fuel vents.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA517
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA517

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2017 N9526 Private 0 Elk County, St. Marys, Pennsylvania sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location