Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-38-112 N939RG, Tuesday 11 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2009
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Clearwater Valley Aero Club Inc.
Registration: N939RG
MSN: 38-81A0070
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5086 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamiah, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kamiah, ID (S73)
Destination airport:Kamiah, ID (S73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final for landing, the left wing dropped. As he attempted to correct it, the left main landing gear contacted the runway. The airplane bounced and skipped to the left side of the runway, then veered off the pavement. During the excursion the airplane struck a parked airplane and then hit a small building. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA392

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 2006 N939RG James Hinrichs 0 Marana, Arizona sub

Location