Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 23 N9261S, Tuesday 11 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2009
Time:07:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9261S
MSN: M-1754
Total airframe hrs:2611 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to several witnesses, the pilot was performing touch-and-go landings on the 6,647-foot by 75-foot runway. The airplane had landed, and was beginning another takeoff roll when the accident occurred. A student pilot was seated in the left seat. The private pilot, seated in the right seat, reported that just after liftoff a gust of wind caused a loss of directional control. The airplane subsequently contacted the runway surface and veered off the right side of the runway surface. The private pilot reported that there were no known mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident, and that he had approximately 80 total hours of flight experience. A weather observation taken at the airport immediately after the accident included a wind speed of zero knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA458
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA458

Location