Accident Piper PA-18 N350CC, Sunday 9 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 2009
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350CC
MSN: 18-1172
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental AIO-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Destination airport:Gateway Canyons, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff, the pilot was warned by tower controllers to use caution for wake turbulence from a preceding large business jet. During takeoff roll, prior to the tailwheel becoming airborne, the airplane ground-looped to the left and came to rest beside the runway. The pilot stated that the winds were calm and that he did not wait a sufficient amount of time behind the preceding airplane before starting his takeoff. Examination of the airplane revealed a bent right wing spar, bent right horizontal stabilizer and elevator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate separation behind a preceding large business jet, which resulted in an encounter with wake turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA544
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA544

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2010 N350CC Private 0 Aspen, Colorado sub

Location