Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95723, Saturday 8 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 2009
Time:19:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95723
MSN: 8023
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot related that he was preparing to depart on a local personal flight, operating under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. He wrote in his report to the NTSB that he was attempting to start the float-equipped airplane's engine while standing on the left float by hand-propping when he was struck by the prop. The pilot stated 'I swung the prop, the engine caught, and the aircraft swung slightly left in a collision course with the dock.” The pilot received serious injury when he stuck his leg in the path of the propeller while attempting to prevent the airplane from colliding with the dock. He indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. The pilot noted that the accident could have been prevented if he had started the airplane by standing on the right float as he normally does, or by shutting the engine off before trying to avoid the collision.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remain clear of the propeller after starting the float-equipped airplane's engine by hand-propping.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA078

Location