Loss of control Accident Bushby Mustang II N37JD, Friday 7 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 2009
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37JD
MSN: 502
Total airframe hrs:524 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gladwin, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, MI (3BS)
Destination airport:Midland, MI (3BS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a 16-hour shift at work, the pilot flew the airplane for a local flight. Radar data showed the airplane depart to the north and execute a series of maneuvers approximately 25 miles north of the departure airport before radar contact was lost. A witness who was flying his own airplane observed the accident airplane and attempted to communicate via radio; however, no communication was established. The accident site was located in heavily wooded terrain and the airplane came to rest in a nose-down attitude, approximately 2 miles south-southwest of the last radar target. There was no postimpact fire. Examination of the airplane by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed no anomalies to the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation. Toxicological tests were positive for unspecified levels of ephedrine, fluconazole, and pseudoephedrine, and none of the drugs are typically regarded as impairing. The pilot was likely fatigued, though the investigation was unable to establish that the pilot's fatigue played a role in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA512
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA512

Location