Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6701Z, Monday 3 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 August 2009
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Hoppe Air Service LLC
Registration: N6701Z
MSN: 25-2308
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Royal, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Spencer Municipal Airport, IA (SPW/KSPW)
Destination airport:Spencer Municipal Airport, IA (SPW/KSPW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application airplane, while spraying a field, descended into crops and sustained substantial damage on impact with the crops. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane reference the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the crop during an aerial application maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA483
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA483

Location