Accident Piper PA-22 N8602C, Saturday 1 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 2009
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8602C
MSN: 221282
Total airframe hrs:1986 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O290-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seguin, TX (E70)
Destination airport:Terrell Field, TX (TRL/KTRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during his approach to land he observed thunderstorms in the vicinity of the airport and observed moisture on the windscreen of the airplane. He elected to continue the approach and encountered strong turbulence during the base and final legs of the approach. During the turbulent encounter on short final, the airplane was turned 30 degrees to the right of runway heading and the nose was forced upward. The pilot regained control of the airplane and landed firmly on the runway surface. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, the left wing "dug" into the grass surface, cartwheeled, and came to rest inverted. The outboard four feet of the left wing and the firewall of the airplane were bent. According to the pilot and a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Witnesses observing the flight indicated that the wind shifted from a right quartering head wind to a right quartering tail wind and increased in velocity while the airplane was on short final.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue the approach and landing during thunderstorm activity, resulting in the loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA484
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA484

Location