Accident North American AT-6G N555Q, Tuesday 28 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G
Owner/operator:Bret Cox
Registration: N555Q
MSN: 197-042
Total airframe hrs:4912 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Ely-Yelland Airport, NV (ELY/KELY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he lowered the tail and applied braking action to slow the airplane. After applying the brakes, the airplane veered to the right and exited the runway into an area of soft dirt. The left main landing gear subsequently collapsed and the left wing contacted the surface resulting in substantial damage. A post accident examination of the airplane's brakes revealed no anomalies which would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA457

Location