Accident Van's RV-6 N56SP,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2009
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56SP
MSN: 23088
Total airframe hrs:670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muscatine Municipal Airport, IA (KMUT)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll the right rudder pedal welds failed. The airplane turned to the left into the wind and departed the left side of the runway. Because he had no right rudder or right brake authority, the pilot applied left rudder and brake in order to avoid a ditch which paralleled the runway. The right main gear collapsed and the firewall was damaged. Inspection of the airplane revealed the left seat, right rudder pedal had failed. The rudder pedals were tubular and the upper welds where the vertical tubes are connected to the cross-member had failed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the rudder pedal which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA463
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA463

Location