Accident Taylorcraft BF12 N36299,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2009
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BF12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36299
MSN: 3217
Total airframe hrs:4256 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sawyer, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sawyer, MI (KPVT)
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a takeoff on a 1,400-foot-long grass runway and during initial climb the airplane's climb "stagnated." The pilot lowered the nose to increase controllability and speed, but there was no apparent improvement. The airplane descended and impacted terrain, which collapsed the main landing gear and spun the airplane around. The airplane sustained damage to the wing spar and empennage. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The takeoff weight, which was near the maximum gross weight of the airplane, the lack of a headwind, and the grass runway surface would have negatively affected the airplane's takeoff performance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while taking off from a short, grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA467
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA467

Location