Accident Yakovlev Yak-52W N691T, Saturday 25 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2009
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52W
Owner/operator:John Hutton Corp
Registration: N691T
MSN: 9912202
Total airframe hrs:540 hours
Engine model:Vedeneyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaunakakai, Molokai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Kaunakakai, HI (HI49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was returning to his home airport in dark night conditions. He performed a low approach, about 50 feet above the runway, to clear it of any wildlife that may have been present. After turning into the crosswind leg, he turned off the landing lights due to a high ambient glare that left him with a partial loss of night vision for a few seconds. He also stated that he neglected to set the elevator trim to maximum up, and that he had maintained a full cruise power setting. He reported that the altimeter was dark and not readable after he turned into the downwind leg of the approach. Shortly afterward the airplane unexpectedly contacted the ground, which resulted in structural damage to both wings and the fuselage. The airplane came to rest in an upright position in a nose-down attitude. The downwind portion of the traffic pattern is on a gradual slope that is about 200 feet higher than the runway. The pilot reported that he had made numerous night landings to his home airport. On the accident landing he did not cross-check the altimeter during the approach and had not properly configured the airplane for landing. He added that if he would have followed his normal regimen, and configured the airplane properly, the airplane would have been about 1,000 feet higher than it was when it impacted the terrain. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airframe or engine at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while in the airport traffic pattern in dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA481
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA481

Location