Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft H18 N87711, Friday 24 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 2009
Time:18:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87711
MSN: BA-650
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6780 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisonburg, VA
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Brothers Airport, OH (MGY/KMGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered to the left and off the runway after the tailwheel touched down during landing. The pilot stated the tailwheel lock pin did not remain in the locked position. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing skin became wrinkled when it contacted the ground resulting in substantial damage. The pilot and three passengers were uninjured. Inspection of the tailwheel by the Federal Aviation Administration revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lock the tailwheel during landing resulting in the loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA474
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA474

Location