Runway excursion Accident Xtremeair XP-30 N143WP, Friday 24 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 2009
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Xtremeair XP-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: N143WP
MSN: 003
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO 580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Destination airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped experimental airplane reported that he touched down too fast during the landing. He applied brake pressure and the airplane veered to the right; he then attempted to apply corrective control inputs and the airplane swerved to the left. The airplane then departed the runway surface and collided with a ditch, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane's engine or flight control systems, and that this was his first flight in the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA367

Location