Accident Flightstar IISC N5008E, Thursday 23 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 2009
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fsii model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flightstar IISC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5008E
MSN: 315
Total airframe hrs:315 hours
Engine model:Hirth 2704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malta, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malta, IL
Destination airport:Malta, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental light sport airplane experienced a total loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a corn field. Examination of the airplane revealed that the crankshaft had fractured near the engine flywheel due to the separation of the flywheel. The separated flywheel precluded further rotation of the crankshaft. Metallurgical examination of the flywheel separation revealed a high-cycle fatigue fracture of the crankshaft.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the separation of the flywheel, resulting in a high-cycle fatigue fracture of the crankshaft following takeoff, which resulted in a forced landing on an agricultural field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA494
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA494

Location