Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air N405DD, Thursday 23 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 2009
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:UND Aerospace Foundation
Registration: N405DD
MSN: LJ1748
Total airframe hrs:1037 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bismarck, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bismarck Airport, ND (BIS/KBIS)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had the copilot close the cabin entry door, which later came open while the airplane climbed through 500 feet above ground level after takeoff. The pilot executed a return to the departure airport where the airplane was landed without further incident. The door remained attached at the hinge and about half of the door skin was pulled away resulting in damage to the airplane pressure vessel. The pilot stated that the CABIN DOOR annunciator was never illuminated. The operator reported that all the door latches were in the extended positions after the accident.

Probable Cause: The cabin entry door inadvertently opening during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA470
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA470

Location