Accident Stinson 108 N192C, Tuesday 21 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N192C
MSN: 108-3192
Total airframe hrs:3492 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Destination airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane lost engine power shortly after takeoff at a height of approximately 300 feet above the ground. He attempted a forced landing on a mowed, grassy section of airport property. During the landing, the left main gear sank into the muddy turf and separated from the airplane. The airplane skidded for approximately 180-feet resulting in damage to the left wing tip, propeller, right landing gear, and lower longeron on the right side of the fuselage. The pilot sustained minor injuries. He reported that shortly before takeoff, he switched the fuel selector valve to the fullest tank, but that the fuel selector handle did not set properly in its detent, cutting off the flow of fuel to the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the fuel selector valve was set properly in its detent prior to takeoff, resulting in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA473
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA473

Location