Accident Weatherly 620B N2027K, Tuesday 21 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2009
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Air Dakota Flite, Inc.
Registration: N2027K
MSN: 1577
Total airframe hrs:2398 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New England, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hettinger Municipal Airport, ND (KHEI)
Destination airport:New England, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed the aerial application of a field and was planning to spray another agricultural field when the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power. The pilot stated that when he applied engine power while executing a climbing right turn over the field, the engine lost power. His attempts to increase power with the throttle further reduced engine power. The pilot then executed a forced landing on a butte, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA452

Location