Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8778D, Monday 20 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 2009
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8778D
MSN: 22-5966
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (7CO0)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot ground looped his tailwheel-equipped airplane while attempting to land in gusty, crosswind conditions. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the longerons. The right main landing gear and right wingtip were also damaged. The pilot reported there were no pre-mishap mechanical deficiencies and that the accident could have been prevented if he had paid closer attention to the reported winds and landed on a more suitable runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusty, crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA464
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA464

Location