Runway excursion Accident Thorp T-18 N33TB, Sunday 19 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 2009
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N33TB
MSN: 915
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Como, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings, FL (13FA)
Destination airport:Lake Como, FL (2FA5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as the airplane was landing the wind shifted from a headwind to a tailwind. He elected not to perform a go-around due to power lines and trees located at the end of the runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway and struck fence posts with both wings. The pilot stated that an earlier decision to go around would have prevented this accident. He further reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane. A review of recorded surface observations at airports within an approximate 50-mile radius of the airport revealed that the wind direction was variable from the west to the southeast. Some airports recorded thunderstorm and rain showers in their respective vicinity, indicating frontal passage in the area of the accident airport around the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to execute a go-around while landing with variable wind, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2020 N33TB Private 0 Venice Municipal Airport (VNC/KVNC), Venice, FL unk

Location